Skip Navigation

London Midland

Departures
Arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 14:25

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
today
Dep
return
return
today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a Railcard

Reading

Address

Reading station
Station Hill
Reading
RG1 1LZ

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri: 5:15 AM to 10:45 PM
Sat: 5:30 AM to 10:45 PM
Sun: 7:15 AM to 10:45 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: NR
Station Code: RDG
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Penalty Fares:
Applicable Operators: Great Western Railway, South Western Railway
Ticket Office Note:
In ticket hall

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 03457 000 125
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
True Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
False WiFi
Wifi Note:

False Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name:
Operator:
Spaces:

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 344
Type: Stands
Location: front of station, underground short stay car park and long stay car park

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

Taxi rank is situated at the station entrance. Accessible taxi are available, please approach a member of staff for assistance.

False Car Hire

True Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note:

Low-level accessible counter are located at the ticket office. All counters have hearing loop fitted.

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note:

Accessible low-level Pay Phone is available at the station main concourse. Please request staff assistance if you need to.

False National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note:

Radar Key available from station staff. If you wish to buy a 'National Key Scheme' key, [RADAR]. Their address is 12 City Forum, 250 City Road, London EC1V 8AF, tel: 020 7250 8181, minicom: 020 7250 4119, fax: 020 7250 0212, email: shop@disabilityrightsuk.org, website: https://crm.disabilityrightsuk.org/

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

Accessible taxi are available at the station entrance. please request staff assistance if you need to.

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

Accessible ticket machines are located at the station entrance by the ticket office and at the car park.

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

Set- Down / Pick up Points are available at the station entrance by the Rail air link lounge. Assisted travel meeting point - Customer Help desk main concourse. Please notify a member of staff.

 

Live departures & arrivals for Reading

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Reading
Time Destination Platform Expected further details 
14:18 Southampton Central Platform 14:30 12 mins late See details on departure to Southampton Central
14:24 London Paddington Platform 14:28 4 mins late See details on departure to London Paddington
14:27 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:28 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
14:32 Gatwick Airport via Guildford Platform On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport via Guildford
14:33 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:34 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:34 Penzance Platform On time See details on departure to Penzance
14:39 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
14:39 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
14:41 Cardiff Central Platform On time See details on departure to Cardiff Central
14:45 Edinburgh via Leeds Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh via Leeds
14:45 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:46 Bournemouth Platform On time See details on departure to Bournemouth
14:48 Bedwyn Platform On time See details on departure to Bedwyn
14:48 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:53 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:53 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
14:53 Worcester Foregate Street Platform On time See details on departure to Worcester Foregate Street
14:55 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:59 Weston-super-Mare Platform On time See details on departure to Weston-super-Mare
15:02 Redhill Platform On time See details on departure to Redhill
15:03 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:05 London Paddington Platform Delayed See details on departure to London Paddington
15:07 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
15:09 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
15:11 Swansea Platform On time See details on departure to Swansea
15:12 Newbury Platform On time See details on departure to Newbury
15:13 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:15 Manchester Piccadilly via Coventry & Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly via Coventry & Stoke-on-Trent
15:18 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:21 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:22 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:24 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:26 Gatwick Airport via Guildford Platform On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport via Guildford
15:27 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
15:27 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:33 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:33 Penzance Platform On time See details on departure to Penzance
15:34 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:39 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
15:39 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
15:41 Cardiff Central Platform On time See details on departure to Cardiff Central
15:44 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:45 Maidenhead Platform On time See details on departure to Maidenhead
15:45 Newcastle via Doncaster Platform On time See details on departure to Newcastle via Doncaster
15:48 Bedwyn Platform On time See details on departure to Bedwyn
15:51 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:52 Bournemouth Platform On time See details on departure to Bournemouth
15:52 Great Malvern Platform On time See details on departure to Great Malvern
15:53 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:56 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:58 Weston-super-Mare Platform On time See details on departure to Weston-super-Mare
16:02 Cheltenham Spa Platform On time See details on departure to Cheltenham Spa
16:02 Redhill Platform On time See details on departure to Redhill
16:03 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:03 Maidenhead Platform On time See details on departure to Maidenhead
16:07 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
16:09 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
16:10 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:11 Swansea Platform On time See details on departure to Swansea
16:12 Newbury Platform On time See details on departure to Newbury
16:15 Manchester Piccadilly via Coventry & Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly via Coventry & Stoke-on-Trent
16:17 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:19 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:20 Moreton-in-Marsh Platform On time See details on departure to Moreton-in-Marsh
16:20 Southampton Central Platform On time See details on departure to Southampton Central
16:24 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
14:25 Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus) Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus)
14:45 Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus) Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus)
15:05 Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus) Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus)
15:25 Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus) Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus)
15:45 Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus) Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus)
16:05 Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus) Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T3 (Bus)
Live arrivals at Reading
Time Destination Platform Expected further details 
14:09 Newcastle Platform 14:29 20 mins late See details on departure to Newcastle
14:23 Paignton Platform 14:27 4 mins late See details on departure to Paignton
14:25 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:25 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
14:27 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
14:30 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
14:31 Cardiff Central Platform On time See details on departure to Cardiff Central
14:32 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:36 Southampton Central Platform 14:40 4 mins late See details on departure to Southampton Central
14:39 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:40 Manchester Piccadilly Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly
14:41 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:43 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
14:45 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
14:45 Newbury Platform On time See details on departure to Newbury
14:47 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:51 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:51 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:52 Penzance Platform On time See details on departure to Penzance
14:54 Hereford Platform On time See details on departure to Hereford
14:55 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:56 Redhill Platform On time See details on departure to Redhill
14:57 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:01 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
15:01 Swansea Platform Delayed See details on departure to Swansea
15:05 Bournemouth Platform On time See details on departure to Bournemouth
15:08 Newcastle Platform 15:13 5 mins late See details on departure to Newcastle
15:09 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
15:09 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:11 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:15 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
15:20 Bedwyn Platform On time See details on departure to Bedwyn
15:21 Gatwick Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport
15:21 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:22 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:24 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:25 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:29 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:31 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
15:31 Cardiff Central Platform On time See details on departure to Cardiff Central
15:31 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:39 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:41 Manchester Piccadilly Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly
15:43 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
15:43 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:45 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
15:45 Newbury Platform On time See details on departure to Newbury
15:48 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:50 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:51 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:51 Plymouth Platform On time See details on departure to Plymouth
15:54 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
15:55 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
15:56 Redhill Platform On time See details on departure to Redhill
15:57 Swansea Platform On time See details on departure to Swansea
16:00 Basingstoke Platform On time See details on departure to Basingstoke
16:00 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:01 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
16:04 Bournemouth Platform On time See details on departure to Bournemouth
16:08 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
16:09 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:11 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:11 Newcastle Platform On time See details on departure to Newcastle
16:15 London Waterloo Platform On time See details on departure to London Waterloo
16:17 Cheltenham Spa Platform On time See details on departure to Cheltenham Spa
16:18 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
16:21 Gatwick Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport
16:23 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:28 Heathrow Central Bus Stn Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Central Bus Stn
14:48 Heathrow Central Bus Stn Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Central Bus Stn
15:08 Heathrow Central Bus Stn Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Central Bus Stn
15:28 Heathrow Central Bus Stn Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Central Bus Stn
15:48 Heathrow Central Bus Stn Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Central Bus Stn
16:08 Heathrow Central Bus Stn Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Central Bus Stn

timetables for Reading

No timetables.